webXtrend knows 41,261 .wang domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 211 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Zodiac Wang Limited and in the root zone since 2013. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 23.6 % (−12,743 domains). 307 new .wang domains appeared in the last 30 days. 33.1 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.wang
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorZodiac Wang Limited
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 12 December 2013
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.wang
Domains known to webXtrend41,261 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days307
Change over 12 months−23.6 %

How many .wang domains does webXtrend know?

.wang domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.wang domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month40K50K60K70K202320242025202641,261
Lowest 40,839 (1 March 2026), highest 65,500 (1 April 2025).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202350,667
1 January 202445,371−10.5 %
1 January 202563,994+41.0 %
1 January 202643,410−32.2 %
12 October 202641,261−5.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .wang domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)11541,634
September 202631241,883
August 202626343,796
July 202653444,162
June 202678043,546
May 20261,29942,416
April 20261,07241,538
March 20261,11040,839
February 202642642,007
January 20261,35143,410
December 202531147,619
November 202521651,180

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 202641,2616
11 October 202641,25818
10 October 202641,2689
9 October 202641,25916
8 October 202641,2779
7 October 202641,3034
6 October 202641,40215
5 October 202641,4564
4 October 202641,5084
3 October 202641,5229
2 October 202641,5637
1 October 202641,63414
30 September 202641,71111
29 September 202641,80210

How .wang domains are used

Share of the .wang domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.wangAll TLDs
Serve a website33.1 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)27.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS10.3 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate9.7 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain5.7 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv66.2 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)26.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)13.3 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .wang zone file

The domain list export contains every .wang domain webXtrend knows, 41,261 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .wang: zgrep '\.wang$' domains.txt.gz > wang.txt. New .wang domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.