webXtrend knows 43,390 .vc domains as of 19 October 2026. That puts it at rank 209 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of St. Vincent & Grenadines, operated by Ministry of Telecommunications, Science, Technology and Industry and in the root zone since 1991. Over the past twelve months it grew by 11.0 % (+4,301 domains). 717 new .vc domains appeared in the last 30 days. 60.2 % of them serve a website, against 63.4 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.vc
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territorySt. Vincent & Grenadines
Registry operatorMinistry of Telecommunications, Science, Technology and Industry
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 3 September 1991
DNSSECSigned
Domains known to webXtrend43,390 (19 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days717
Change over 12 months+11.0 %
Zones counted7 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .vc domains does webXtrend know?

.vc domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.vc domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month25K30K35K40K45K202320242025202643,390
Lowest 25,006 (1 February 2023), highest 43,390 (19 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202325,057
1 January 202430,461+21.6 %
1 January 202534,493+13.2 %
1 January 202640,086+16.2 %
19 October 202643,390+8.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .vc domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)61043,013
September 202653442,570
August 202697641,737
July 202625741,848
June 202690041,465
May 202667041,368
April 202654341,443
March 202643741,412
February 202694740,663
January 202681940,086
December 202583039,455
November 202567839,085

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
19 October 202643,39026
18 October 202643,204181
17 October 202643,14393
16 October 202643,1504
15 October 202643,1557
14 October 202643,1613
13 October 202643,15022
12 October 202643,14711
11 October 202643,14613
10 October 202643,14415
9 October 202643,13614
8 October 202643,14314
7 October 202643,13913
6 October 202643,09723

How .vc domains are used

Share of the .vc domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.vcAll TLDs
Serve a website60.2 %63.4 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)51.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS23.9 %25.8 %
Have a valid TLS certificate38.6 %38.6 %
Redirect to another domain17.5 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv611.2 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.2 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.3 %5.3 %

Zones under .vc

.vc is counted together with 6 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 19 Oct
.vc41,03326
.com.vc1,9550
.gov.vc1570
.org.vc1240
.net.vc1190
.edu.vc20
.mil.vc00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .vc zone file

The domain list export contains every .vc domain webXtrend knows, 43,390 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .vc: zgrep '\.vc$' domains.txt.gz > vc.txt. New .vc domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.