webXtrend found Next.js on 3,760 websites, 0.0 % of the 16,850,504 websites with content it analysed on 30 October 2026. Among the websites with a detected system, its share is 0.1 %, rank 47 of 93.

SystemNext.js
TypeSite generator or framework
Websites3,760
Share of analysed websites0.0 %
Share among detected systems0.1 %, rank 47
Top 100,000 websites4 (0.0 %)
As of30 October 2026

Where Next.js is used

The TLDs with the most Next.js websites, and its share of all analysed websites under each.

TLDWebsitesShare of analysed websites under the TLD
.com1,5910.0 %
.in1480.1 %
.org1120.0 %
.br1060.0 %
.dev990.2 %
.xyz700.0 %
.ru690.0 %
.ai680.2 %
.uk680.0 %
.app630.1 %
.space590.1 %
.tech550.1 %
.pl520.0 %
.ro500.1 %
.id460.1 %
.online460.0 %
.co450.0 %
.za450.0 %
.site360.0 %
.tr350.0 %

Top websites using Next.js

Websites of the Tranco top 100,000 on which webXtrend detected Next.js, by their rank in the list.

Other site generators and frameworks

Astro (45,814), Hugo (23,574), Gatsby (10,030), Jekyll (6,962), Hexo (2,309), Docusaurus (1,257), VitePress (1,185), Publii (972), MkDocs (894), Quarto (878). All systems: CMS usage statistics.

Check a website for Next.js

Every domain page on webXtrend names the system in its properties. Through the API, /lookup returns it for any domain:

curl -X POST https://api.webxtrend.com/v1.0/lookup \
  -H 'Content-Type: application/json' \
  -d '{"token": "YOUR_TOKEN", "query": "example.com"}'

The response carries the system in the field cms, with name, category and, where the site publishes it, the version. It is part of every plan, the free one included (100 queries a day).

Create a free account Read the API docs