webXtrend knows 1,336 .gf domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 760 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of French Guiana, operated by CANAL+ TELECOM and in the root zone since 1996. Over the past twelve months it grew by 4.0 % (+51 domains). 5 new .gf domains appeared in the last 30 days. 28.5 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.gf
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryFrench Guiana
Registry operatorCANAL+ TELECOM
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 25 July 1996
DNSSECNot signed
Registry websitewww.dom-enic.com
Domains known to webXtrend1,336 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days5
Change over 12 months+4.0 %

How many .gf domains does webXtrend know?

.gf domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.gf domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1K1.1K1.2K1.3K1.4K20232024202520261,336
Lowest 1,089 (1 January 2023), highest 1,336 (12 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,089
1 January 20241,207+10.8 %
1 January 20251,276+5.7 %
1 January 20261,307+2.4 %
12 October 20261,336+2.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .gf domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)21,322
September 2026101,316
August 202661,312
July 202681,309
June 2026461,294
May 2026301,290
April 202661,326
March 2026311,321
February 202681,315
January 202681,307
December 202561,300
November 2025111,280

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 20261,3360
11 October 20261,3320
10 October 20261,3300
9 October 20261,3280
8 October 20261,3280
7 October 20261,3250
6 October 20261,3231
5 October 20261,3230
4 October 20261,3230
3 October 20261,3221
2 October 20261,3220
1 October 20261,3220
30 September 20261,3220
29 September 20261,3230

How .gf domains are used

Share of the .gf domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.gfAll TLDs
Serve a website28.5 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)33.3 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS6.7 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate6.7 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain12.4 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv68.4 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)14.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)32.5 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .gf zone file

The domain list export contains every .gf domain webXtrend knows, 1,336 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .gf: zgrep '\.gf$' domains.txt.gz > gf.txt. New .gf domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.