webXtrend knows 2,948 .mo domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 654 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Macao SAR China, operated by Macao Post and Telecommunications Bureau (CTT) and in the root zone since 1992. Over the past twelve months it grew by 2.3 % (+67 domains). 25 new .mo domains appeared in the last 30 days. 49.9 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.mo
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryMacao SAR China
Registry operatorMacao Post and Telecommunications Bureau (CTT)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 17 September 1992
DNSSECNot signed
Registry websitewww.monic.mo
Domains known to webXtrend2,948 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days25
Change over 12 months+2.3 %
Zones counted6 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .mo domains does webXtrend know?

.mo domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.mo domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month2.8K2.8K2.8K2.9K3K20232024202520262,948
Lowest 2,767 (1 April 2023), highest 2,948 (13 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20232,783
1 January 20242,844+2.2 %
1 January 20252,859+0.5 %
1 January 20262,888+1.0 %
13 October 20262,948+2.1 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .mo domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)212,930
September 202692,922
August 2026672,912
July 202652,913
June 2026462,912
May 2026312,912
April 2026242,913
March 2026422,918
February 20263642,900
January 20263762,888
December 20251,5732,879
November 20251,3982,882

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 20262,9480
12 October 20262,9481
11 October 20262,9490
10 October 20262,9481
9 October 20262,9480
8 October 20262,9470
7 October 20262,9460
6 October 20262,9432
5 October 20262,9424
4 October 20262,9354
3 October 20262,9299
2 October 20262,9280
1 October 20262,9300
30 September 20262,9330

How .mo domains are used

Share of the .mo domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.moAll TLDs
Serve a website49.9 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)62.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS27.0 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate24.4 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain9.1 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv610.9 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)17.2 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)10.1 %5.2 %

Zones under .mo

.mo is counted together with 5 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 13 Oct
.com.mo1,4120
.mo7740
.org.mo3750
.gov.mo2860
.edu.mo990
.net.mo20

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .mo zone file

The domain list export contains every .mo domain webXtrend knows, 2,948 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .mo: zgrep '\.mo$' domains.txt.gz > mo.txt. New .mo domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.