webXtrend knows 1,955 .sb domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 716 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Solomon Islands, operated by Solomon Telekom Company Limited and in the root zone since 1994. Over the past twelve months it grew by 6.1 % (+112 domains). 27 new .sb domains appeared in the last 30 days. 34.8 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.sb
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territorySolomon Islands
Registry operatorSolomon Telekom Company Limited
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 19 April 1994
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.net.sb
Domains known to webXtrend1,955 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days27
Change over 12 months+6.1 %
Zones counted6 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .sb domains does webXtrend know?

.sb domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.sb domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month1.4K1.6K1.8K2K20232024202520261,955
Lowest 1,417 (1 March 2023), highest 1,955 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,455
1 January 20241,733+19.1 %
1 January 20251,825+5.3 %
1 January 20261,864+2.1 %
11 October 20261,955+4.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .sb domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)171,945
September 2026161,923
August 2026201,901
July 2026131,924
June 20261191,912
May 20261531,892
April 2026181,883
March 20261051,869
February 2026191,885
January 2026231,864
December 2025301,827
November 2025191,843

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20261,9550
10 October 20261,9540
9 October 20261,9531
8 October 20261,9560
7 October 20261,9521
6 October 20261,9540
5 October 20261,9551
4 October 20261,9531
3 October 20261,9485
2 October 20261,9408
1 October 20261,9450
30 September 20261,9451
29 September 20261,9490
28 September 20261,9520

How .sb domains are used

Share of the .sb domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.sbAll TLDs
Serve a website34.8 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)42.6 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS15.0 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate14.4 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain18.6 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv622.4 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)29.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)6.8 %5.3 %

Zones under .sb

.sb is counted together with 5 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 11 Oct
.sb1,1740
.com.sb5970
.gov.sb960
.org.sb400
.net.sb360
.edu.sb120

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .sb zone file

The domain list export contains every .sb domain webXtrend knows, 1,955 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .sb: zgrep '\.sb$' domains.txt.gz > sb.txt. New .sb domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.