webXtrend knows 22,676 .ag domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 295 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Antigua & Barbuda, operated by UHSA School of Medicine and in the root zone since 1991. Over the past twelve months it grew by 5.5 % (+1,189 domains). 186 new .ag domains appeared in the last 30 days. 50.7 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ag
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryAntigua & Barbuda
Registry operatorUHSA School of Medicine
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 3 September 1991
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.ag
WHOIS serverwhois.nic.ag
Domains known to webXtrend22,676 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days186
Change over 12 months+5.5 %
Zones counted8 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .ag domains does webXtrend know?

.ag domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ag domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month16K18K20K22K24K202320242025202622,676
Lowest 16,754 (1 January 2023), highest 22,676 (1 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202316,754
1 January 202418,257+9.0 %
1 January 202519,520+6.9 %
1 January 202621,941+12.4 %
12 October 202622,676+3.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ag domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)8222,676
September 202620922,652
August 202640422,403
July 202612922,476
June 202646922,319
May 202638022,327
April 202623122,195
March 202625422,301
February 202637022,115
January 202637621,941
December 202545721,680
November 202532421,580

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 202622,6762
11 October 202622,6850
10 October 202622,6912
9 October 202622,6951
8 October 202622,6983
7 October 202622,7091
6 October 202622,7084
5 October 202622,7144
4 October 202622,70314
3 October 202622,67536
2 October 202622,66813
1 October 202622,6762
30 September 202622,6824
29 September 202622,6962

How .ag domains are used

Share of the .ag domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.agAll TLDs
Serve a website50.7 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)54.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS19.7 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate20.2 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain20.5 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv619.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)8.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)9.6 %5.2 %

Zones under .ag

.ag is counted together with 7 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 12 Oct
.ag21,1182
.com.ag7620
.org.ag1940
.net.ag1900
.gov.ag1480
.co.ag1420
.edu.ag1030
.nom.ag190

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ag zone file

The domain list export contains every .ag domain webXtrend knows, 22,676 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ag: zgrep '\.ag$' domains.txt.gz > ag.txt. New .ag domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.