webXtrend knows 5,675 .auction domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 533 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Dog Beach, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 63.5 % (−9,888 domains). 135 new .auction domains appeared in the last 30 days. 54.0 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.auction
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorDog Beach, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 24 April 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend5,675 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days135
Change over 12 months−63.5 %

How many .auction domains does webXtrend know?

.auction domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.auction domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month5K10K15K20K20232024202520265,675
Lowest 5,318 (1 March 2023), highest 15,743 (1 June 2025).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20235,461
1 January 20245,871+7.5 %
1 January 202511,513+96.1 %
1 January 20269,953−13.5 %
11 October 20265,675−43.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .auction domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)325,699
September 20261475,633
August 20261705,548
July 20261536,003
June 20261229,454
May 20261669,452
April 20261589,448
March 20261529,799
February 20261139,883
January 20261469,953
December 202524311,958
November 20259814,850

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20265,6752
10 October 20265,6714
9 October 20265,6732
8 October 20265,6792
7 October 20265,6754
6 October 20265,6811
5 October 20265,6782
4 October 20265,6794
3 October 20265,6802
2 October 20265,6833
1 October 20265,6996
30 September 20265,7072
29 September 20265,7172
28 September 20265,70118

How .auction domains are used

Share of the .auction domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.auctionAll TLDs
Serve a website54.0 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)35.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS16.5 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate15.4 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain17.5 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv615.8 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)8.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)8.9 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .auction zone file

The domain list export contains every .auction domain webXtrend knows, 5,675 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .auction: zgrep '\.auction$' domains.txt.gz > auction.txt. New .auction domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.