webXtrend knows 5,698 .audio domains as of 20 October 2026. That puts it at rank 531 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by XYZ.COM LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 14.8 % (+733 domains). 87 new .audio domains appeared in the last 30 days. 59.9 % of them serve a website, against 63.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.audio
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorXYZ.COM LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 8 May 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.audio
Domains known to webXtrend5,698 (20 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days87
Change over 12 months+14.8 %

How many .audio domains does webXtrend know?

.audio domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.audio domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month4.5K4.8K5K5.2K5.5K5.8K20232024202520265,698
Lowest 4,734 (1 January 2024), highest 5,698 (20 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20234,788
1 January 20244,734−1.1 %
1 January 20254,841+2.3 %
1 January 20265,039+4.1 %
20 October 20265,698+13.1 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .audio domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)635,620
September 2026855,546
August 2026975,453
July 2026695,385
June 2026835,315
May 2026975,240
April 2026595,194
March 2026825,114
February 2026525,077
January 2026695,039
December 2025544,999
November 2025594,961

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
20 October 20265,6985
19 October 20265,6981
18 October 20265,6952
17 October 20265,6914
16 October 20265,6864
15 October 20265,6813
14 October 20265,6772
13 October 20265,6722
12 October 20265,6664
11 October 20265,6643
10 October 20265,6564
9 October 20265,6512
8 October 20265,6472
7 October 20265,6422

How .audio domains are used

Share of the .audio domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.audioAll TLDs
Serve a website59.9 %63.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)59.6 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS30.0 %25.8 %
Have a valid TLS certificate38.6 %40.2 %
Redirect to another domain12.5 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv619.2 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)10.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.8 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .audio zone file

The domain list export contains every .audio domain webXtrend knows, 5,698 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .audio: zgrep '\.audio$' domains.txt.gz > audio.txt. New .audio domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.