webXtrend knows 3,440 .holiday domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 633 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2013. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 15.3 % (−621 domains). 34 new .holiday domains appeared in the last 30 days. 55.3 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.holiday
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 19 December 2013
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend3,440 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days34
Change over 12 months−15.3 %

How many .holiday domains does webXtrend know?

.holiday domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.holiday domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month3.4K3.6K3.8K4K4.2K20232024202520263,440
Lowest 3,440 (1 October 2026), highest 4,158 (1 March 2023).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20234,154
1 January 20244,000−3.7 %
1 January 20253,890−2.8 %
1 January 20264,020+3.3 %
11 October 20263,440−14.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .holiday domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)153,440
September 2026333,802
August 2026323,802
July 2026373,825
June 2026263,872
May 2026323,880
April 2026313,918
March 2026243,966
February 2026283,959
January 2026164,020
December 2025274,039
November 2025424,040

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20263,4402
10 October 20263,4420
9 October 20263,4402
8 October 20263,4373
7 October 20263,4410
6 October 20263,4423
5 October 20263,4400
4 October 20263,4421
3 October 20263,4401
2 October 20263,4401
1 October 20263,4402
30 September 20263,4460
29 September 20263,4520
28 September 20263,4581

How .holiday domains are used

Share of the .holiday domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.holidayAll TLDs
Serve a website55.3 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)50.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS17.2 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate15.9 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain20.8 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv620.5 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.5 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.0 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .holiday zone file

The domain list export contains every .holiday domain webXtrend knows, 3,440 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .holiday: zgrep '\.holiday$' domains.txt.gz > holiday.txt. New .holiday domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.