webXtrend knows 4,859 .sd domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 560 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Sudan, operated by Sudan Internet Society and in the root zone since 1997. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 13.4 % (−749 domains). 24 new .sd domains appeared in the last 30 days. 28.3 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.sd
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territorySudan
Registry operatorSudan Internet Society
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 6 March 1997
DNSSECNot signed
Registry websitewww.isoc.sd
Domains known to webXtrend4,859 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days24
Change over 12 months−13.4 %
Zones counted9 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .sd domains does webXtrend know?

.sd domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.sd domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month3K4K5K6K7K20232024202520264,859
Lowest 3,982 (1 February 2023), highest 6,100 (1 April 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20234,136
1 January 20244,710+13.9 %
1 January 20255,006+6.3 %
1 January 20265,923+18.3 %
12 October 20264,859−18.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .sd domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)154,916
September 2026145,439
August 2026245,722
July 2026225,701
June 2026885,662
May 2026625,887
April 2026146,100
March 2026736,082
February 2026526,034
January 20261255,923
December 20251375,788
November 2025975,700

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 20264,8592
11 October 20264,8610
10 October 20264,8570
9 October 20264,8570
8 October 20264,8600
7 October 20264,8610
6 October 20264,8712
5 October 20264,8810
4 October 20264,8851
3 October 20264,8865
2 October 20264,8974
1 October 20264,9161
30 September 20264,9410
29 September 20264,9571

How .sd domains are used

Share of the .sd domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.sdAll TLDs
Serve a website28.3 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)30.4 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS10.4 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate10.2 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain2.6 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv68.5 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)4.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)57.7 %5.2 %

Zones under .sd

.sd is counted together with 8 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 12 Oct
.sd3,6232
.gov.sd6790
.edu.sd2050
.com.sd2040
.net.sd590
.info.sd290
.org.sd280
.med.sd160
.tv.sd160

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .sd zone file

The domain list export contains every .sd domain webXtrend knows, 4,859 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .sd: zgrep '\.sd$' domains.txt.gz > sd.txt. New .sd domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.