webXtrend knows 4,668 .schule domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 569 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 14.6 % (−797 domains). 41 new .schule domains appeared in the last 30 days. 58.9 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.schule
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 11 April 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend4,668 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days41
Change over 12 months−14.6 %

How many .schule domains does webXtrend know?

.schule domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.schule domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month4K4.5K5K5.5K20232024202520264,668
Lowest 4,021 (1 January 2023), highest 5,457 (1 October 2025).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20234,021
1 January 20244,103+2.0 %
1 January 20255,150+25.5 %
1 January 20264,639−9.9 %
14 October 20264,668+0.6 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .schule domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)274,667
September 2026274,664
August 2026274,667
July 2026344,650
June 2026284,645
May 2026254,639
April 2026404,631
March 2026384,626
February 2026294,624
January 2026234,639
December 2025334,880
November 2025365,422

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 20264,6682
13 October 20264,6673
12 October 20264,6671
11 October 20264,6643
10 October 20264,6630
9 October 20264,6558
8 October 20264,6533
7 October 20264,6541
6 October 20264,6540
5 October 20264,6550
4 October 20264,6552
3 October 20264,6542
2 October 20264,6521
1 October 20264,6671

How .schule domains are used

Share of the .schule domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.schuleAll TLDs
Serve a website58.9 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)75.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS24.3 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate24.5 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain22.5 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv639.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.3 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .schule zone file

The domain list export contains every .schule domain webXtrend knows, 4,668 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .schule: zgrep '\.schule$' domains.txt.gz > schule.txt. New .schule domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.