webXtrend knows 404,688 .pt domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 78 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Portugal, operated by Associação DNS.PT and in the root zone since 1988. Over the past twelve months it grew by 11.0 % (+40,086 domains). 4,287 new .pt domains appeared in the last 30 days. 70.4 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.pt
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryPortugal
Registry operatorAssociação DNS.PT
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 30 June 1988
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.dns.pt
Domains known to webXtrend404,688 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days4,287
Change over 12 months+11.0 %
Zones counted9 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .pt domains does webXtrend know?

.pt domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.pt domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month250K300K350K400K450K2023202420252026404,688
Lowest 288,668 (1 March 2023), highest 404,776 (1 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023289,264
1 January 2024331,937+14.8 %
1 January 2025348,830+5.1 %
1 January 2026370,746+6.3 %
12 October 2026404,688+9.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .pt domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)1,671404,776
September 20265,138403,026
August 20269,234397,664
July 20265,095396,270
June 20267,279391,728
May 20264,210391,714
April 20263,416391,269
March 20265,421390,077
February 202612,756381,159
January 202613,086370,746
December 20257,300366,810
November 20255,219364,809

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 2026404,688116
11 October 2026404,72890
10 October 2026404,744123
9 October 2026404,745131
8 October 2026404,649184
7 October 2026404,666116
6 October 2026404,711133
5 October 2026404,782112
4 October 2026404,839149
3 October 2026404,806150
2 October 2026404,635298
1 October 2026404,77669
30 September 2026404,853122
29 September 2026404,927146

How .pt domains are used

Share of the .pt domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.ptAll TLDs
Serve a website70.4 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)74.2 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS28.1 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate29.3 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain8.8 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv614.4 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.8 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.9 %5.2 %

Zones under .pt

.pt is counted together with 8 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 12 Oct
.pt385,155114
.com.pt18,0712
.gov.pt6960
.org.pt4630
.edu.pt2820
.net.pt100
.nome.pt70
.publ.pt40
.int.pt00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .pt zone file

The domain list export contains every .pt domain webXtrend knows, 404,688 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .pt: zgrep '\.pt$' domains.txt.gz > pt.txt. New .pt domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.