webXtrend knows 2,641,248 .ch domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 22 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Switzerland, operated by SWITCH The Swiss Education & Research Network and in the root zone since 1987. Over the past twelve months it grew by 4.0 % (+102,538 domains). 29,847 new .ch domains appeared in the last 30 days. 59.7 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ch
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territorySwitzerland
Registry operatorSWITCH The Swiss Education & Research Network
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 20 May 1987
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.ch
WHOIS serverwhois.nic.ch
Domains known to webXtrend2,641,248 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days29,847
Change over 12 months+4.0 %

How many .ch domains does webXtrend know?

.ch domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ch domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month2.4M2.5M2.6M2.6M2.6M20232024202520262,641,248
Lowest 2,478,059 (1 January 2023), highest 2,641,248 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20232,478,059
1 January 20242,522,165+1.8 %
1 January 20252,532,160+0.4 %
1 January 20262,546,479+0.6 %
11 October 20262,641,248+3.7 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ch domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)11,8342,636,123
September 202629,2842,619,876
August 202627,8952,605,861
July 202625,3722,596,498
June 202625,8262,584,073
May 202625,7312,575,367
April 202625,2322,566,984
March 202627,7152,557,174
February 202623,9162,552,592
January 202623,9442,546,479
December 202520,7592,543,567
November 202522,1152,541,290

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20262,641,248820
10 October 20262,640,6921,091
9 October 20262,640,1051,170
8 October 20262,639,4541,292
7 October 20262,638,7921,222
6 October 20262,638,0841,136
5 October 20262,638,007894
4 October 20262,637,652763
3 October 20262,637,1731,115
2 October 20262,636,5871,156
1 October 20262,636,1231,175
30 September 20262,635,5011,129
29 September 20262,634,8781,084
28 September 20262,634,585703

How .ch domains are used

Share of the .ch domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.chAll TLDs
Serve a website59.7 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)72.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS28.1 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate27.3 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain15.5 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv636.2 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)8.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)6.3 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ch zone file

The domain list export contains every .ch domain webXtrend knows, 2,641,248 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ch: zgrep '\.ch$' domains.txt.gz > ch.txt. New .ch domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.