webXtrend knows 11,190 .ad domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 410 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Andorra, operated by Andorra Telecom and in the root zone since 1996. Over the past twelve months it grew by 20.8 % (+1,923 domains). 817 new .ad domains appeared in the last 30 days. 55.0 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ad
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryAndorra
Registry operatorAndorra Telecom
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 9 January 1996
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.domini.ad
Domains known to webXtrend11,190 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days817
Change over 12 months+20.8 %
Zones counted2 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .ad domains does webXtrend know?

.ad domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ad domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month02.5K5K7.5K10K12.5K202320242025202611,190
Lowest 2,006 (1 January 2023), highest 11,190 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20232,006
1 January 20242,202+9.8 %
1 January 20253,442+56.3 %
1 January 202610,084+193.0 %
11 October 202611,190+11.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ad domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)23210,998
September 202665310,757
August 202656110,579
July 202612010,591
June 202661410,697
May 202643510,487
April 202633910,316
March 202619410,434
February 202645810,052
January 202636510,084
December 20254919,751
November 20254069,369

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 202611,1908
10 October 202611,18411
9 October 202611,1767
8 October 202611,1744
7 October 202611,1706
6 October 202611,1653
5 October 202611,16412
4 October 202611,14916
3 October 202611,006147
2 October 202610,99018
1 October 202610,9980
30 September 202611,0012
29 September 202611,0043
28 September 202611,0013

How .ad domains are used

Share of the .ad domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.adAll TLDs
Serve a website55.0 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)49.2 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS27.3 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate24.5 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain12.7 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv621.9 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)8.2 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)6.0 %5.3 %

Zones under .ad

.ad is counted together with 1 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 11 Oct
.ad11,1908
.nom.ad00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ad zone file

The domain list export contains every .ad domain webXtrend knows, 11,190 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ad: zgrep '\.ad$' domains.txt.gz > ad.txt. New .ad domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.