webXtrend knows 310,170 .art domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 84 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by UK Creative Ideas Limited and in the root zone since 2016. Over the past twelve months it grew by 10.1 % (+28,449 domains). 11,163 new .art domains appeared in the last 30 days. 70.5 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.art
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorUK Creative Ideas Limited
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 9 June 2016
DNSSECSigned
Registry websiteart.art
Domains known to webXtrend310,170 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days11,163
Change over 12 months+10.1 %

How many .art domains does webXtrend know?

.art domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.art domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month200K225K250K275K300K325K2023202420252026310,170
Lowest 219,508 (1 January 2023), highest 310,170 (13 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023219,508
1 January 2024235,094+7.1 %
1 January 2025257,972+9.7 %
1 January 2026291,402+13.0 %
13 October 2026310,170+6.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .art domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)5,134308,241
September 202611,151302,999
August 202612,182299,346
July 202610,966296,787
June 202610,514295,531
May 202613,256291,765
April 202611,899287,532
March 202611,590286,525
February 20269,357286,220
January 202610,480291,402
December 20259,864288,514
November 202510,032283,664

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 2026310,170495
12 October 2026309,951392
11 October 2026309,754388
10 October 2026309,469474
9 October 2026309,251450
8 October 2026309,051416
7 October 2026308,827437
6 October 2026308,736333
5 October 2026308,817250
4 October 2026308,706328
3 October 2026308,560371
2 October 2026308,396378
1 October 2026308,241422
30 September 2026308,137349

How .art domains are used

Share of the .art domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.artAll TLDs
Serve a website70.5 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)42.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS38.9 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate39.8 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain8.1 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv618.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)2.7 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .art zone file

The domain list export contains every .art domain webXtrend knows, 310,170 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .art: zgrep '\.art$' domains.txt.gz > art.txt. New .art domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.