webXtrend knows 23,733 .bot domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 287 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Amazon Registry Services, Inc. and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it grew by 45.1 % (+7,380 domains). 812 new .bot domains appeared in the last 30 days. 55.0 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.bot
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorAmazon Registry Services, Inc.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 12 November 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.bot
Domains known to webXtrend23,733 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days812
Change over 12 months+45.1 %

How many .bot domains does webXtrend know?

.bot domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.bot domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month010K20K30K202320242025202623,733
Lowest 1,232 (1 February 2023), highest 23,733 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,247
1 January 20248,479+580.0 %
1 January 202514,219+67.7 %
1 January 202617,418+22.5 %
11 October 202623,733+36.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .bot domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)37023,453
September 202672922,824
August 202681522,314
July 202650722,211
June 202687121,841
May 202689421,331
April 202698920,461
March 20261,06119,584
February 20261,39818,219
January 20261,08817,418
December 202565017,162
November 202567816,535

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 202623,73324
10 October 202623,70829
9 October 202623,66545
8 October 202623,64627
7 October 202623,61534
6 October 202623,55740
5 October 202623,55431
4 October 202623,51247
3 October 202623,49731
2 October 202623,47531
1 October 202623,45331
30 September 202623,43429
29 September 202623,41726
28 September 202623,39424

How .bot domains are used

Share of the .bot domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.botAll TLDs
Serve a website55.0 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)39.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS20.4 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate16.6 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain13.4 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv613.6 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.7 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.2 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .bot zone file

The domain list export contains every .bot domain webXtrend knows, 23,733 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .bot: zgrep '\.bot$' domains.txt.gz > bot.txt. New .bot domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.