webXtrend knows 9,759 .computer domains as of 19 October 2026. That puts it at rank 429 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2013. Over the past twelve months it grew by 12.8 % (+1,105 domains). 251 new .computer domains appeared in the last 30 days. 55.0 % of them serve a website, against 63.4 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.computer
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 12 December 2013
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend9,759 (19 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days251
Change over 12 months+12.8 %

How many .computer domains does webXtrend know?

.computer domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.computer domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month6K7K8K9K10K20232024202520269,759
Lowest 6,807 (1 May 2023), highest 9,759 (19 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20236,854
1 January 20247,415+8.2 %
1 January 20258,278+11.6 %
1 January 20268,742+5.6 %
19 October 20269,759+11.6 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .computer domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)1519,621
September 20262459,339
August 20261989,295
July 20261789,159
June 20261699,162
May 20262089,078
April 20261658,996
March 20262368,797
February 20261408,805
January 20261508,742
December 20251248,667
November 20251058,633

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
19 October 20269,75910
18 October 20269,75312
17 October 20269,7457
16 October 20269,73610
15 October 20269,7318
14 October 20269,7207
13 October 20269,7166
12 October 20269,7125
11 October 20269,7073
10 October 20269,6918
9 October 20269,67512
8 October 20269,6647
7 October 20269,6536
6 October 20269,64212

How .computer domains are used

Share of the .computer domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.computerAll TLDs
Serve a website55.0 %63.4 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)48.3 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS27.9 %25.8 %
Have a valid TLS certificate35.2 %38.6 %
Redirect to another domain12.3 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv621.5 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)17.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.8 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .computer zone file

The domain list export contains every .computer domain webXtrend knows, 9,759 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .computer: zgrep '\.computer$' domains.txt.gz > computer.txt. New .computer domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.