webXtrend knows 7,760 .fo domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 481 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Faroe Islands, operated by FO Council and in the root zone since 1993. Over the past twelve months it grew by 4.7 % (+351 domains). 98 new .fo domains appeared in the last 30 days. 50.3 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.fo
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryFaroe Islands
Registry operatorFO Council
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 14 May 1993
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.fo
Domains known to webXtrend7,760 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days98
Change over 12 months+4.7 %

How many .fo domains does webXtrend know?

.fo domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.fo domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month5K6K7K8K20232024202520267,760
Lowest 5,079 (1 February 2023), highest 7,760 (12 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20235,091
1 January 20246,094+19.7 %
1 January 20256,922+13.6 %
1 January 20267,472+7.9 %
12 October 20267,760+3.9 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .fo domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)607,725
September 2026877,674
August 20262087,504
July 2026467,506
June 20262107,352
May 20261117,418
April 2026947,574
March 2026527,685
February 20262027,528
January 20261177,472
December 20251907,401
November 20251397,351

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 20267,7603
11 October 20267,7621
10 October 20267,7630
9 October 20267,7650
8 October 20267,7641
7 October 20267,7660
6 October 20267,7604
5 October 20267,7625
4 October 20267,7626
3 October 20267,73726
2 October 20267,72811
1 October 20267,7253
30 September 20267,7251
29 September 20267,7291

How .fo domains are used

Share of the .fo domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.foAll TLDs
Serve a website50.3 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)59.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS31.7 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate31.6 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain15.9 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv619.4 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)17.4 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.0 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .fo zone file

The domain list export contains every .fo domain webXtrend knows, 7,760 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .fo: zgrep '\.fo$' domains.txt.gz > fo.txt. New .fo domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.