webXtrend knows 79,331 .global domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 159 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Identity Digital Limited and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 28.7 % (+17,679 domains). 4,401 new .global domains appeared in the last 30 days. 70.0 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.global
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorIdentity Digital Limited
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 29 May 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websiteidentity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend79,331 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days4,401
Change over 12 months+28.7 %

How many .global domains does webXtrend know?

.global domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.global domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month50K60K70K80K202320242025202679,331
Lowest 54,426 (1 February 2023), highest 79,331 (12 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202354,472
1 January 202455,170+1.3 %
1 January 202554,739−0.8 %
1 January 202664,836+18.4 %
12 October 202679,331+22.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .global domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)1,59978,073
September 20264,96973,860
August 20264,53370,710
July 20264,53167,773
June 20261,23967,518
May 20261,44066,852
April 20261,18266,437
March 20261,36465,974
February 20261,14765,471
January 20261,28864,836
December 20251,64863,811
November 20251,70762,528

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 202679,33132
11 October 202679,33225
10 October 202679,30454
9 October 202679,23881
8 October 202679,080186
7 October 202678,891215
6 October 202678,676154
5 October 202678,606174
4 October 202678,442195
3 October 202678,309184
2 October 202678,189157
1 October 202678,073142
30 September 202677,946165
29 September 202677,817155

How .global domains are used

Share of the .global domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.globalAll TLDs
Serve a website70.0 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)54.4 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS20.0 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate20.9 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain9.0 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv625.2 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)7.7 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.2 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .global zone file

The domain list export contains every .global domain webXtrend knows, 79,331 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .global: zgrep '\.global$' domains.txt.gz > global.txt. New .global domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.