webXtrend knows 79,235 .network domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 160 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 7.8 % (+5,720 domains). 1,387 new .network domains appeared in the last 30 days. 57.0 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.network
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 18 August 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend79,235 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,387
Change over 12 months+7.8 %

How many .network domains does webXtrend know?

.network domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.network domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month70K72.5K75K77.5K80K202320242025202679,235
Lowest 70,697 (1 May 2023), highest 79,314 (1 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202371,114
1 January 202472,571+2.0 %
1 January 202575,836+4.5 %
1 January 202673,720−2.8 %
13 October 202679,235+7.5 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .network domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)66079,314
September 20261,39379,021
August 20264,96175,420
July 20261,30775,108
June 20261,21874,804
May 20261,88173,905
April 20261,42273,948
March 20261,88073,386
February 20261,29773,473
January 20261,44873,720
December 20251,53673,500
November 20251,51573,426

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 202679,23546
12 October 202679,20753
11 October 202679,18644
10 October 202679,16253
9 October 202679,15162
8 October 202679,16143
7 October 202679,17163
6 October 202679,20145
5 October 202679,24250
4 October 202679,28142
3 October 202679,26946
2 October 202679,27565
1 October 202679,31448
30 September 202679,34142

How .network domains are used

Share of the .network domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.networkAll TLDs
Serve a website57.0 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)45.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS21.3 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate23.2 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain8.6 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv617.4 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)13.7 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.5 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .network zone file

The domain list export contains every .network domain webXtrend knows, 79,235 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .network: zgrep '\.network$' domains.txt.gz > network.txt. New .network domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.