webXtrend knows 8,539 .je domains as of 17 October 2026. That puts it at rank 454 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Jersey, operated by Island Networks (Jersey) Ltd. and in the root zone since 1996. Over the past twelve months it grew by 11.7 % (+894 domains). 119 new .je domains appeared in the last 30 days. 46.2 % of them serve a website, against 63.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.je
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryJersey
Registry operatorIsland Networks (Jersey) Ltd.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 8 August 1996
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.je
Domains known to webXtrend8,539 (17 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days119
Change over 12 months+11.7 %
Zones counted9 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .je domains does webXtrend know?

.je domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.je domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month5K6K7K8K9K20232024202520268,539
Lowest 5,767 (1 January 2023), highest 8,539 (17 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20235,767
1 January 20246,619+14.8 %
1 January 20257,060+6.7 %
1 January 20267,831+10.9 %
17 October 20268,539+9.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .je domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)998,512
September 2026998,437
August 20261588,307
July 2026738,261
June 20262688,073
May 20261587,998
April 2026827,960
March 2026937,995
February 20261517,904
January 20261317,831
December 20251427,722
November 2025977,660

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
17 October 20268,53927
16 October 20268,5410
15 October 20268,5401
14 October 20268,5376
13 October 20268,5383
12 October 20268,5392
11 October 20268,5392
10 October 20268,5412
9 October 20268,5472
8 October 20268,5510
7 October 20268,5522
6 October 20268,5512
5 October 20268,5524
4 October 20268,5458

How .je domains are used

Share of the .je domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.jeAll TLDs
Serve a website46.2 %63.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)58.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS23.1 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate27.0 %34.9 %
Redirect to another domain13.7 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv615.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)17.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)8.0 %5.3 %

Zones under .je

.je is counted together with 8 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 17 Oct
.je7,17026
.co.je6891
.org.je3140
.gov.je2400
.net.je650
.sch.je530
.ac.je80
.ind.je00
.jersey.je00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .je zone file

The domain list export contains every .je domain webXtrend knows, 8,539 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .je: zgrep '\.je$' domains.txt.gz > je.txt. New .je domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.