webXtrend knows 11,161 .rip domains as of 17 October 2026. That puts it at rank 411 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Dog Beach, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 2.7 % (−314 domains). 251 new .rip domains appeared in the last 30 days. 54.9 % of them serve a website, against 63.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.rip
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorDog Beach, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 9 October 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend11,161 (17 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days251
Change over 12 months−2.7 %

How many .rip domains does webXtrend know?

.rip domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.rip domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month5K10K15K20K202320242025202611,161
Lowest 7,557 (1 July 2023), highest 19,557 (1 November 2024).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20237,617
1 January 202413,206+73.4 %
1 January 202517,601+33.3 %
1 January 202611,254−36.1 %
17 October 202611,161−0.8 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .rip domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)13611,085
September 202626411,096
August 202619511,344
July 202617312,532
June 202694511,797
May 202615511,979
April 202620512,027
March 202628911,863
February 202636611,550
January 202639211,254
December 202527111,098
November 202515811,729

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
17 October 202611,1616
16 October 202611,1499
15 October 202611,14610
14 October 202611,1436
13 October 202611,13112
12 October 202611,1228
11 October 202611,1239
10 October 202611,1248
9 October 202611,1116
8 October 202611,11013
7 October 202611,09811
6 October 202611,0949
5 October 202611,0966
4 October 202611,0895

How .rip domains are used

Share of the .rip domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.ripAll TLDs
Serve a website54.9 %63.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)41.9 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS26.0 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate31.7 %34.9 %
Redirect to another domain10.0 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv620.5 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)14.0 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.1 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .rip zone file

The domain list export contains every .rip domain webXtrend knows, 11,161 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .rip: zgrep '\.rip$' domains.txt.gz > rip.txt. New .rip domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.