webXtrend knows 10,781 .ps domains as of 18 October 2026. That puts it at rank 417 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Palestinian Territories, operated by Ministry of Telecommunications & Information Technology, Government Computer Center and in the root zone since 2000. Over the past twelve months it grew by 17.9 % (+1,635 domains). 247 new .ps domains appeared in the last 30 days. 61.4 % of them serve a website, against 63.5 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ps
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryPalestinian Territories
Registry operatorMinistry of Telecommunications & Information Technology, Government Computer Center
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 22 March 2000
DNSSECNot signed
Registry websitewww.pnina.ps
Domains known to webXtrend10,781 (18 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days247
Change over 12 months+17.9 %
Zones counted8 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .ps domains does webXtrend know?

.ps domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ps domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month5K7.5K10K12.5K15K17.5K202320242025202610,781
Lowest 7,322 (1 February 2023), highest 16,925 (1 September 2023).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20237,468
1 January 202415,006+100.9 %
1 January 202512,138−19.1 %
1 January 20269,670−20.3 %
18 October 202610,781+11.5 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ps domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)15010,686
September 202625910,500
August 202623010,354
July 202619610,222
June 202630810,107
May 202628810,115
April 20261829,979
March 20262319,928
February 20261629,827
January 20262049,670
December 20252579,467
November 20252579,199

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
18 October 202610,78111
17 October 202610,7756
16 October 202610,7706
15 October 202610,75712
14 October 202610,74912
13 October 202610,7409
12 October 202610,7369
11 October 202610,7346
10 October 202610,7347
9 October 202610,7306
8 October 202610,71411
7 October 202610,70113
6 October 202610,6928
5 October 202610,6926

How .ps domains are used

Share of the .ps domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.psAll TLDs
Serve a website61.4 %63.5 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)64.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS30.1 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate39.1 %36.9 %
Redirect to another domain6.8 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv618.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)7.0 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)14.5 %5.3 %

Zones under .ps

.ps is counted together with 7 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 18 Oct
.ps9,49111
.com.ps4660
.gov.ps3200
.edu.ps2690
.org.ps940
.plo.ps810
.net.ps470
.sec.ps130

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ps zone file

The domain list export contains every .ps domain webXtrend knows, 10,781 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ps: zgrep '\.ps$' domains.txt.gz > ps.txt. New .ps domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.