webXtrend knows 19,152 .show domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 321 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it grew by 10.9 % (+1,885 domains). 491 new .show domains appeared in the last 30 days. 57.7 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.show
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 9 April 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend19,152 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days491
Change over 12 months+10.9 %

How many .show domains does webXtrend know?

.show domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.show domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month17K17.5K18K18.5K19K19.5K202320242025202619,152
Lowest 17,223 (1 October 2025), highest 19,152 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202318,264
1 January 202417,432−4.6 %
1 January 202517,237−1.1 %
1 January 202617,492+1.5 %
11 October 202619,152+9.5 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .show domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)22219,035
September 202642318,829
August 202642318,583
July 202688117,978
June 202638317,861
May 202633217,820
April 202641017,710
March 202638817,655
February 202635117,656
January 202651417,492
December 202535017,422
November 202533417,284

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 202619,15234
10 October 202619,13125
9 October 202619,10229
8 October 202619,07430
7 October 202619,06720
6 October 202619,05810
5 October 202619,05615
4 October 202619,04613
3 October 202619,04016
2 October 202619,03416
1 October 202619,03514
30 September 202619,03716
29 September 202619,04613
28 September 202619,04413

How .show domains are used

Share of the .show domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.showAll TLDs
Serve a website57.7 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)38.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS22.0 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate20.3 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain14.0 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv615.4 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)11.8 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.6 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .show zone file

The domain list export contains every .show domain webXtrend knows, 19,152 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .show: zgrep '\.show$' domains.txt.gz > show.txt. New .show domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.