webXtrend knows 19,961 .codes domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 314 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2013. Over the past twelve months it grew by 27.9 % (+4,357 domains). 512 new .codes domains appeared in the last 30 days. 59.2 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.codes
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 19 December 2013
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend19,961 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days512
Change over 12 months+27.9 %

How many .codes domains does webXtrend know?

.codes domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.codes domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month14K16K18K20K202320242025202619,961
Lowest 14,943 (1 July 2025), highest 19,961 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202316,120
1 January 202416,351+1.4 %
1 January 202515,050−8.0 %
1 January 202616,229+7.8 %
11 October 202619,961+23.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .codes domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)20819,909
September 202647319,807
August 202657619,503
July 202670918,961
June 202663718,473
May 202670717,961
April 202681117,446
March 202674216,923
February 202657216,646
January 202661016,229
December 202545316,008
November 202546215,722

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 202619,96120
10 October 202619,95817
9 October 202619,94824
8 October 202619,94217
7 October 202619,92029
6 October 202619,92116
5 October 202619,92612
4 October 202619,92415
3 October 202619,91419
2 October 202619,90219
1 October 202619,90920
30 September 202619,91518
29 September 202619,91015
28 September 202619,91815

How .codes domains are used

Share of the .codes domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.codesAll TLDs
Serve a website59.2 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)47.9 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS33.4 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate30.6 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain7.5 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv622.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)15.7 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.9 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .codes zone file

The domain list export contains every .codes domain webXtrend knows, 19,961 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .codes: zgrep '\.codes$' domains.txt.gz > codes.txt. New .codes domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.