webXtrend knows 4,395 .tt domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 578 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Trinidad & Tobago, operated by University of the West Indies, Faculty of Engineering and in the root zone since 1991. Over the past twelve months it grew by 11.3 % (+446 domains). 35 new .tt domains appeared in the last 30 days. 35.6 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.tt
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryTrinidad & Tobago
Registry operatorUniversity of the West Indies, Faculty of Engineering
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 3 September 1991
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.tt
Domains known to webXtrend4,395 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days35
Change over 12 months+11.3 %
Zones counted20 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .tt domains does webXtrend know?

.tt domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.tt domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month2K4K6K8K10K20232024202520264,395
Lowest 3,325 (1 March 2023), highest 9,383 (1 February 2024).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20233,377
1 January 20249,329+176.3 %
1 January 20253,573−61.7 %
1 January 20263,778+5.7 %
11 October 20264,395+16.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .tt domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)94,407
September 2026314,066
August 2026313,902
July 2026153,811
June 20261323,827
May 2026863,808
April 202693,762
March 2026863,776
February 2026123,796
January 2026173,778
December 2025193,760
November 2025183,760

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 20264,3950
10 October 20264,3931
9 October 20264,3980
8 October 20264,3991
7 October 20264,3950
6 October 20264,4021
5 October 20264,4050
4 October 20264,4021
3 October 20264,4002
2 October 20264,4013
1 October 20264,4070
30 September 20264,4120
29 September 20264,4240
28 September 20264,4300

How .tt domains are used

Share of the .tt domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.ttAll TLDs
Serve a website35.6 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)41.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS13.3 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate12.2 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain15.6 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv610.7 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)14.9 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)20.6 %5.3 %

Zones under .tt

.tt is counted together with 19 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 11 Oct
.tt1,6140
.co.tt9230
.coop.tt4750
.gov.tt4530
.com.tt4240
.edu.tt2800
.org.tt930
.int.tt230
.museum.tt230
.travel.tt200
.net.tt190
.biz.tt160
.info.tt160
.pro.tt90
.name.tt70
.aero.tt00
.cat.tt00
.jobs.tt00
.mobi.tt00
.tel.tt00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .tt zone file

The domain list export contains every .tt domain webXtrend knows, 4,395 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .tt: zgrep '\.tt$' domains.txt.gz > tt.txt. New .tt domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.