webXtrend knows 13,636 .zip domains as of 17 October 2026. That puts it at rank 374 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Charleston Road Registry Inc. and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 1.0 % (+130 domains). 296 new .zip domains appeared in the last 30 days. 48.7 % of them serve a website, against 63.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.zip
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorCharleston Road Registry Inc.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 23 August 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.registry.google
Domains known to webXtrend13,636 (17 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days296
Change over 12 months+1.0 %

How many .zip domains does webXtrend know?

.zip domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.zip domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month05K10K15K20K202320242025202613,636
Lowest 2 (1 January 2023), highest 17,207 (1 May 2024).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20232
1 January 202416,474+823,600.0 %
1 January 202514,142−14.2 %
1 January 202613,624−3.7 %
17 October 202613,636+0.1 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .zip domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)18113,563
September 202625913,461
August 202626513,440
July 202629813,589
June 202623813,546
May 202624714,103
April 202622214,014
March 202624913,876
February 202620613,759
January 202622613,624
December 202517713,599
November 202520013,508

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
17 October 202613,63610
16 October 202613,6349
15 October 202613,62711
14 October 202613,62215
13 October 202613,6228
12 October 202613,62210
11 October 202613,6257
10 October 202613,61712
9 October 202613,59524
8 October 202613,5869
7 October 202613,5839
6 October 202613,57317
5 October 202613,5770
4 October 202613,5719

How .zip domains are used

Share of the .zip domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.zipAll TLDs
Serve a website48.7 %63.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)30.9 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS20.5 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate26.3 %34.9 %
Redirect to another domain8.1 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv617.2 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)25.2 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.5 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .zip zone file

The domain list export contains every .zip domain webXtrend knows, 13,636 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .zip: zgrep '\.zip$' domains.txt.gz > zip.txt. New .zip domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.