webXtrend knows 13,278 .bo domains as of 15 October 2026. That puts it at rank 378 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Bolivia, operated by Agencia de Gobierno Electrónico y Tecnologías de Información y Comunicación and in the root zone since 1991. Over the past twelve months it grew by 7.8 % (+959 domains). 177 new .bo domains appeared in the last 30 days. 62.7 % of them serve a website, against 63.9 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.bo
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryBolivia
Registry operatorAgencia de Gobierno Electrónico y Tecnologías de Información y Comunicación
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 26 February 1991
DNSSECNot signed
Registry websitewww.nic.bo
Domains known to webXtrend13,278 (15 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days177
Change over 12 months+7.8 %
Zones counted16 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .bo domains does webXtrend know?

.bo domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.bo domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month10K11K12K13K14K202320242025202613,278
Lowest 10,219 (1 May 2023), highest 13,278 (15 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202310,337
1 January 202411,754+13.7 %
1 January 202511,969+1.8 %
1 January 202612,483+4.3 %
15 October 202613,278+6.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .bo domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)11113,203
September 202616813,121
August 202621712,993
July 202612312,953
June 202630412,825
May 202616612,822
April 202610912,781
March 202616212,861
February 202633812,610
January 202622712,483
December 202517212,373
November 202514312,314

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
15 October 202613,2782
14 October 202613,2780
13 October 202613,2717
12 October 202613,2636
11 October 202613,2661
10 October 202613,25912
9 October 202613,2631
8 October 202613,2626
7 October 202613,2631
6 October 202613,2574
5 October 202613,2549
4 October 202613,24311
3 October 202613,21135
2 October 202613,19713

How .bo domains are used

Share of the .bo domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.boAll TLDs
Serve a website62.7 %63.9 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)65.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS30.1 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate35.3 %31.4 %
Redirect to another domain11.5 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv618.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)11.2 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)6.2 %5.3 %

Zones under .bo

.bo is counted together with 15 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 15 Oct
.com.bo8,2522
.bo3,5340
.org.bo5360
.edu.bo4750
.gob.bo3550
.net.bo920
.tv.bo200
.mil.bo70
.info.bo30
.bolivia.bo10
.int.bo10
.profesional.bo10
.salud.bo10
.academia.bo00
.gov.bo00
.web.bo00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .bo zone file

The domain list export contains every .bo domain webXtrend knows, 13,278 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .bo: zgrep '\.bo$' domains.txt.gz > bo.txt. New .bo domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.