webXtrend knows 24,534 .house domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 283 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2013. Over the past twelve months it grew by 0.9 % (+228 domains). 462 new .house domains appeared in the last 30 days. 60.6 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.house
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 19 December 2013
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend24,534 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days462
Change over 12 months+0.9 %

How many .house domains does webXtrend know?

.house domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.house domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month23K24K25K26K202320242025202624,534
Lowest 23,073 (1 July 2025), highest 25,217 (1 September 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202324,978
1 January 202424,187−3.2 %
1 January 202523,487−2.9 %
1 January 202624,224+3.1 %
11 October 202624,534+1.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .house domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)16524,468
September 202647825,217
August 202649224,943
July 202643724,794
June 202634324,705
May 202641424,544
April 202631824,447
March 202627824,392
February 202631024,233
January 202626224,224
December 202525724,256
November 202525524,232

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 202624,5347
10 October 202624,51327
9 October 202624,51013
8 October 202624,50018
7 October 202624,49112
6 October 202624,47912
5 October 202624,4859
4 October 202624,4797
3 October 202624,47315
2 October 202624,46227
1 October 202624,46818
30 September 202624,4918
29 September 202624,51514
28 September 202624,51615

How .house domains are used

Share of the .house domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.houseAll TLDs
Serve a website60.6 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)48.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS23.2 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate21.7 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain11.1 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv615.4 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)12.0 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.8 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .house zone file

The domain list export contains every .house domain webXtrend knows, 24,534 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .house: zgrep '\.house$' domains.txt.gz > house.txt. New .house domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.