webXtrend knows 23,369 .ing domains as of 23 October 2026. That puts it at rank 289 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Charleston Road Registry Inc. and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 13.3 % (+2,739 domains). 1,182 new .ing domains appeared in the last 30 days. 66.3 % of them serve a website, against 63.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ing
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorCharleston Road Registry Inc.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 12 June 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.registry.google
Domains known to webXtrend23,369 (23 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,182
Change over 12 months+13.3 %

How many .ing domains does webXtrend know?

.ing domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ing domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month010K20K30K202320242025202623,369
Lowest 2 (1 January 2023), highest 23,414 (1 December 2024).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20232
1 January 202416,080+803,900.0 %
1 January 202522,698+41.2 %
1 January 202620,854−8.1 %
23 October 202623,369+12.1 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ing domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)94222,502
September 202689921,693
August 202677820,990
July 202663220,569
June 202657420,148
May 202674119,691
April 202652119,435
March 202661319,022
February 202647819,064
January 202647620,854
December 202540420,857
November 202541120,708

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
23 October 202623,3692
22 October 202623,33043
21 October 202623,216116
20 October 202623,2001
19 October 202623,14453
18 October 202623,10564
17 October 202623,05750
16 October 202623,02139
15 October 202622,99128
14 October 202622,96231
13 October 202622,93031
12 October 202622,9332
11 October 202622,83397
10 October 202622,8393

How .ing domains are used

Share of the .ing domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.ingAll TLDs
Serve a website66.3 %63.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)38.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS28.5 %25.9 %
Have a valid TLS certificate46.6 %45.1 %
Redirect to another domain8.4 %11.3 %
Reachable over IPv622.8 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)10.8 %7.7 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.0 %5.4 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ing zone file

The domain list export contains every .ing domain webXtrend knows, 23,369 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ing: zgrep '\.ing$' domains.txt.gz > ing.txt. New .ing domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP, website properties and similar websites. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows from its own web crawl. They are not the registry's figures and can differ from them. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.