webXtrend knows 87,669 .is domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 151 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Iceland, operated by ISNIC - Internet á Íslandi hf. and in the root zone since 1987. Over the past twelve months it grew by 10.5 % (+8,306 domains). 948 new .is domains appeared in the last 30 days. 49.8 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.is
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryIceland
Registry operatorISNIC - Internet á Íslandi hf.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 18 November 1987
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.isnic.is
Domains known to webXtrend87,669 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days948
Change over 12 months+10.5 %
Zones counted6 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .is domains does webXtrend know?

.is domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.is domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month60K70K80K90K202320242025202687,669
Lowest 62,503 (1 February 2023), highest 87,669 (13 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202362,594
1 January 202470,959+13.4 %
1 January 202575,449+6.3 %
1 January 202680,172+6.3 %
13 October 202687,669+9.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .is domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)48387,410
September 202694286,867
August 20262,76784,720
July 202677584,402
June 20261,23483,667
May 202683383,334
April 202682982,972
March 20261,07782,455
February 20261,92281,015
January 20261,43580,172
December 20251,05179,727
November 202587979,398

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 202687,66963
12 October 202687,65223
11 October 202687,6445
10 October 202687,64216
9 October 202687,62723
8 October 202687,62819
7 October 202687,61326
6 October 202687,58933
5 October 202687,58048
4 October 202687,52453
3 October 202687,419130
2 October 202687,40033
1 October 202687,41011
30 September 202687,41827

How .is domains are used

Share of the .is domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.isAll TLDs
Serve a website49.8 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)59.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS30.5 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate30.9 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain16.8 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv616.4 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)21.0 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)2.1 %5.2 %

Zones under .is

.is is counted together with 5 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 13 Oct
.is87,66963
.com.is00
.edu.is00
.int.is00
.net.is00
.org.is00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .is zone file

The domain list export contains every .is domain webXtrend knows, 87,669 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .is: zgrep '\.is$' domains.txt.gz > is.txt. New .is domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.