webXtrend knows 20,905 .loan domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 309 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by dot Loan Limited and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 83.5 % (−105,560 domains). 376 new .loan domains appeared in the last 30 days. 46.0 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.loan
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatordot Loan Limited
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 5 February 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.loan
Domains known to webXtrend20,905 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days376
Change over 12 months−83.5 %

How many .loan domains does webXtrend know?

.loan domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.loan domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month050K100K150K202320242025202620,905
Lowest 5,670 (1 August 2023), highest 126,987 (1 October 2025).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20237,068
1 January 20246,062−14.2 %
1 January 202559,599+883.2 %
1 January 2026100,982+69.4 %
12 October 202620,905−79.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .loan domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)15521,525
September 202635223,079
August 202627830,435
July 202630844,869
June 202657551,386
May 20261,55159,466
April 20261,15865,632
March 20261,04574,607
February 202625087,451
January 2026756100,982
December 20251,313113,044
November 20251,294123,116

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 202620,9057
11 October 202620,96514
10 October 202621,00024
9 October 202621,03816
8 October 202621,08212
7 October 202621,13323
6 October 202621,23710
5 October 202621,2736
4 October 202621,3359
3 October 202621,3569
2 October 202621,39512
1 October 202621,52513
30 September 202621,61922
29 September 202621,73212

How .loan domains are used

Share of the .loan domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.loanAll TLDs
Serve a website46.0 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)58.2 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS13.8 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate13.7 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain8.5 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv610.8 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)7.0 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)2.7 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .loan zone file

The domain list export contains every .loan domain webXtrend knows, 20,905 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .loan: zgrep '\.loan$' domains.txt.gz > loan.txt. New .loan domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.