webXtrend knows 16,645 .bw domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 346 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Botswana, operated by Botswana Communications Regulatory Authority (BOCRA) and in the root zone since 1993. Over the past twelve months it grew by 15.8 % (+2,274 domains). 229 new .bw domains appeared in the last 30 days. 50.1 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.bw
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryBotswana
Registry operatorBotswana Communications Regulatory Authority (BOCRA)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 19 March 1993
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.net.bw
Domains known to webXtrend16,645 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days229
Change over 12 months+15.8 %
Zones counted9 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .bw domains does webXtrend know?

.bw domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.bw domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month5K10K15K20K202320242025202616,645
Lowest 6,514 (1 February 2023), highest 16,645 (13 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20236,550
1 January 20248,533+30.3 %
1 January 202512,455+46.0 %
1 January 202614,889+19.5 %
13 October 202616,645+11.8 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .bw domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)9216,554
September 202624716,295
August 202626416,017
July 202622416,040
June 202633815,852
May 202625415,679
April 202621515,477
March 202628515,280
February 202622115,065
January 202617614,889
December 202515614,719
November 202518414,537

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 202616,6456
12 October 202616,6423
11 October 202616,6365
10 October 202616,62412
9 October 202616,61410
8 October 202616,6008
7 October 202616,59212
6 October 202616,5875
5 October 202616,5844
4 October 202616,5830
3 October 202616,57013
2 October 202616,5618
1 October 202616,5546
30 September 202616,54810

How .bw domains are used

Share of the .bw domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.bwAll TLDs
Serve a website50.1 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)65.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS17.6 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate18.0 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain2.8 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv67.6 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)12.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)22.4 %5.2 %

Zones under .bw

.bw is counted together with 8 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 13 Oct
.co.bw15,2246
.org.bw5590
.gov.bw3570
.ac.bw2170
.bw1440
.net.bw1040
.shop.bw240
.me.bw90
.agric.bw70

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .bw zone file

The domain list export contains every .bw domain webXtrend knows, 16,645 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .bw: zgrep '\.bw$' domains.txt.gz > bw.txt. New .bw domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.