webXtrend knows 63,575 .love domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 178 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Waterford Limited and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 2.6 % (−1,695 domains). 1,853 new .love domains appeared in the last 30 days. 63.1 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.love
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorWaterford Limited
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 25 March 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websiteget.love
Domains known to webXtrend63,575 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,853
Change over 12 months−2.6 %

How many .love domains does webXtrend know?

.love domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.love domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month45K50K55K60K65K70K202320242025202663,575
Lowest 49,674 (1 January 2023), highest 69,190 (1 January 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202349,674
1 January 202466,018+32.9 %
1 January 202562,526−5.3 %
1 January 202669,190+10.7 %
12 October 202663,575−8.1 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .love domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)71363,514
September 20261,86863,479
August 20261,71863,215
July 20261,65563,796
June 20261,60464,334
May 20261,42965,407
April 20261,57266,187
March 20261,75467,519
February 20261,81567,950
January 20261,52569,190
December 20252,64467,839
November 20253,92665,016

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 202663,57570
11 October 202663,59454
10 October 202663,61353
9 October 202663,64557
8 October 202663,64862
7 October 202663,63463
6 October 202663,64145
5 October 202663,63849
4 October 202663,62257
3 October 202663,57462
2 October 202663,54759
1 October 202663,51482
30 September 202663,49056
29 September 202663,49755

How .love domains are used

Share of the .love domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.loveAll TLDs
Serve a website63.1 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)35.4 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS27.1 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate27.1 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain7.5 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv613.8 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)11.5 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.3 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .love zone file

The domain list export contains every .love domain webXtrend knows, 63,575 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .love: zgrep '\.love$' domains.txt.gz > love.txt. New .love domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.