webXtrend knows 127,621 .run domains as of 25 October 2026. That puts it at rank 123 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 0.2 % (−294 domains). 4,008 new .run domains appeared in the last 30 days. 78.7 % of them serve a website, against 62.8 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.run
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 30 April 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend127,621 (25 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days4,008
Change over 12 months−0.2 %

How many .run domains does webXtrend know?

.run domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.run domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month050K100K150K2023202420252026127,621
Lowest 25,452 (1 February 2023), highest 136,730 (1 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202325,638
1 January 202427,843+8.6 %
1 January 202531,758+14.1 %
1 January 2026129,591+308.1 %
25 October 2026127,621−1.5 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .run domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)3,558136,730
September 20263,426135,672
August 20263,633134,357
July 20263,269133,177
June 20263,254131,228
May 20262,597130,094
April 20262,280129,323
March 20262,047129,934
February 20261,578129,948
January 20261,496129,591
December 20251,263129,251
November 20251,552128,563

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
25 October 2026127,621132
24 October 2026127,999138
23 October 2026127,979235
22 October 2026127,713340
21 October 2026127,624120
20 October 2026127,491153
19 October 2026127,275247
18 October 2026127,24496
17 October 2026127,146170
16 October 2026127,475113
15 October 2026128,049109
14 October 2026128,645100
13 October 2026129,349157
12 October 2026130,020121

How .run domains are used

Share of the .run domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.runAll TLDs
Serve a website78.7 %62.8 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)14.6 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS15.5 %25.9 %
Have a valid TLS certificate22.4 %47.0 %
Redirect to another domain4.1 %11.3 %
Reachable over IPv613.6 %20.3 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.3 %7.7 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)2.8 %5.4 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .run zone file

The domain list export contains every .run domain webXtrend knows, 127,621 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .run: zgrep '\.run$' domains.txt.gz > run.txt. New .run domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP, website properties and similar websites. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows from its own web crawl. They are not the registry's figures and can differ from them. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.