webXtrend knows 7,049 .markets domains as of 13 October 2026. That puts it at rank 504 of the 1,439 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Dog Beach, LLC and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it grew by 54.4 % (+2,485 domains). 525 new .markets domains appeared in the last 30 days. 60.1 % of them serve a website, against 64.1 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.markets
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorDog Beach, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 6 March 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend7,049 (13 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days525
Change over 12 months+54.4 %

How many .markets domains does webXtrend know?

.markets domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.markets domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month02K4K6K8K20232024202520267,049
Lowest 1,791 (1 January 2023), highest 7,049 (13 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20231,791
1 January 20242,794+56.0 %
1 January 20253,889+39.2 %
1 January 20264,964+27.6 %
13 October 20267,049+42.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .markets domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)2336,878
September 20264476,488
August 20263136,309
July 20262986,088
June 20262625,889
May 20264105,558
April 20262895,370
March 20263505,285
February 20262495,117
January 20262854,964
December 20252574,814
November 20252194,632

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
13 October 20267,04920
12 October 20267,04311
11 October 20267,02910
10 October 20267,01418
9 October 20266,99621
8 October 20266,98213
7 October 20266,94938
6 October 20266,94113
5 October 20266,9369
4 October 20266,92317
3 October 20266,90418
2 October 20266,89416
1 October 20266,87829
30 September 20266,86323

How .markets domains are used

Share of the .markets domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.marketsAll TLDs
Serve a website60.1 %64.1 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)45.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS29.0 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate27.6 %28.0 %
Redirect to another domain10.6 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv619.1 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)8.4 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.0 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .markets zone file

The domain list export contains every .markets domain webXtrend knows, 7,049 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .markets: zgrep '\.markets$' domains.txt.gz > markets.txt. New .markets domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.