webXtrend knows 102,384 .media domains as of 15 October 2026. That puts it at rank 141 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Binky Moon, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 25.4 % (+20,739 domains). 1,805 new .media domains appeared in the last 30 days. 70.9 % of them serve a website, against 63.9 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.media
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorBinky Moon, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 3 April 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend102,384 (15 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,805
Change over 12 months+25.4 %

How many .media domains does webXtrend know?

.media domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.media domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month70K80K90K100K110K2023202420252026102,384
Lowest 72,503 (1 January 2023), highest 102,384 (15 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202372,503
1 January 202477,380+6.7 %
1 January 202581,235+5.0 %
1 January 202683,724+3.1 %
15 October 2026102,384+22.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .media domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)971102,001
September 20261,786101,300
August 20262,650100,012
July 20263,64897,712
June 20265,34893,264
May 20264,31090,150
April 20264,28787,266
March 20263,32185,660
February 20262,03684,772
January 20262,17683,724
December 20252,10882,765
November 20251,66882,126

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
15 October 2026102,38458
14 October 2026102,35263
13 October 2026102,29698
12 October 2026102,26058
11 October 2026102,24249
10 October 2026102,22549
9 October 2026102,17183
8 October 2026102,12686
7 October 2026102,11950
6 October 2026102,09564
5 October 2026102,09651
4 October 2026102,08536
3 October 2026102,02496
2 October 2026102,03241

How .media domains are used

Share of the .media domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.mediaAll TLDs
Serve a website70.9 %63.9 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)45.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS29.1 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate37.5 %31.4 %
Redirect to another domain9.3 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv630.0 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)7.4 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.5 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .media zone file

The domain list export contains every .media domain webXtrend knows, 102,384 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .media: zgrep '\.media$' domains.txt.gz > media.txt. New .media domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.