webXtrend knows 106,274 .su domains as of 15 October 2026. That puts it at rank 140 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Russia, operated by Russian Institute for Development of Public Networks (ROSNIIROS) and in the root zone since 1990. Over the past twelve months it grew by 1.9 % (+1,979 domains). 1,525 new .su domains appeared in the last 30 days. 62.1 % of them serve a website, against 63.9 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.su
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryRussia
Registry operatorRussian Institute for Development of Public Networks (ROSNIIROS)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 19 September 1990
DNSSECSigned
Domains known to webXtrend106,274 (15 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,525
Change over 12 months+1.9 %
Zones counted33 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .su domains does webXtrend know?

.su domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.su domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month98K100K102K104K106K108K2023202420252026106,274
Lowest 99,969 (1 January 2023), highest 106,660 (1 March 2025).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202399,969
1 January 2024102,342+2.4 %
1 January 2025104,928+2.5 %
1 January 2026103,912−1.0 %
15 October 2026106,274+2.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .su domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)312106,431
September 20262,910104,210
August 20262,121103,859
July 2026501104,830
June 2026806105,066
May 20261,215105,794
April 20262,532104,420
March 20261,994103,851
February 20261,645103,297
January 20261,007103,912
December 20251,125104,690
November 20251,388104,901

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
15 October 2026106,2746
14 October 2026106,3055
13 October 2026106,3236
12 October 2026106,33519
11 October 2026106,35018
10 October 2026106,35336
9 October 2026106,37914
8 October 2026106,39021
7 October 2026106,39424
6 October 2026106,38827
5 October 2026106,38732
4 October 2026106,38443
3 October 2026106,38035
2 October 2026106,39113

How .su domains are used

Share of the .su domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.suAll TLDs
Serve a website62.1 %63.9 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)50.4 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS26.6 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate29.1 %31.4 %
Redirect to another domain9.0 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv613.5 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)9.3 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.7 %5.3 %

Zones under .su

.su is counted together with 32 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 15 Oct
.su105,1906
.msk.su5010
.spb.su3890
.krasnodar.su380
.sochi.su370
.nov.su260
.tula.su150
.penza.su100
.togliatti.su90
.karelia.su60
.bryansk.su50
.kaluga.su50
.tuva.su50
.vladimir.su50
.ivanovo.su40
.bashkiria.su30
.kurgan.su30
.adygeya.su20
.arkhangelsk.su20
.dagestan.su20
.kalmykia.su20
.khakassia.su20
.mordovia.su20
.murmansk.su20
.obninsk.su20
and 8 more

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .su zone file

The domain list export contains every .su domain webXtrend knows, 106,274 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .su: zgrep '\.su$' domains.txt.gz > su.txt. New .su domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.