webXtrend knows 13,880 .ooo domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 369 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by INFIBEAM AVENUES LIMITED and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 1.6 % (+224 domains). 157 new .ooo domains appeared in the last 30 days. 52.7 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ooo
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorINFIBEAM AVENUES LIMITED
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 31 July 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.infibeam.com
Domains known to webXtrend13,880 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days157
Change over 12 months+1.6 %

How many .ooo domains does webXtrend know?

.ooo domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ooo domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month10K20K30K40K50K202320242025202613,880
Lowest 11,213 (1 April 2024), highest 40,544 (1 April 2025).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202311,279
1 January 202411,407+1.1 %
1 January 202540,339+253.6 %
1 January 202612,035−70.2 %
12 October 202613,880+15.3 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ooo domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)4413,924
September 202617513,823
August 20268913,860
July 202615013,822
June 202613113,782
May 202610113,799
April 202611513,803
March 202615813,785
February 202658813,307
January 20261,16612,035
December 20256412,311
November 20259412,763

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 202613,8802
11 October 202613,8774
10 October 202613,8822
9 October 202613,8792
8 October 202613,8725
7 October 202613,8684
6 October 202613,8709
5 October 202613,8772
4 October 202613,8824
3 October 202613,8862
2 October 202613,8933
1 October 202613,9245
30 September 202613,9485
29 September 202613,9756

How .ooo domains are used

Share of the .ooo domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.oooAll TLDs
Serve a website52.7 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)43.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS21.1 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate21.3 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain7.7 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv613.6 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)14.8 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.5 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ooo zone file

The domain list export contains every .ooo domain webXtrend knows, 13,880 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ooo: zgrep '\.ooo$' domains.txt.gz > ooo.txt. New .ooo domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.