webXtrend knows 10,907 .date domains as of 17 October 2026. That puts it at rank 413 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by dot Date Limited and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it grew by 29.0 % (+2,451 domains). 1,029 new .date domains appeared in the last 30 days. 58.6 % of them serve a website, against 63.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.date
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatordot Date Limited
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 5 February 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.date
Domains known to webXtrend10,907 (17 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,029
Change over 12 months+29.0 %

How many .date domains does webXtrend know?

.date domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.date domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month6K8K10K12K202320242025202610,907
Lowest 6,861 (1 October 2023), highest 10,907 (17 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20237,696
1 January 20247,008−8.9 %
1 January 20257,513+7.2 %
1 January 20268,510+13.3 %
17 October 202610,907+28.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .date domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)62010,407
September 20268939,722
August 20264299,495
July 20262839,387
June 20263529,217
May 20261,0788,382
April 20261858,459
March 20263829,081
February 20265928,580
January 20262358,510
December 20252218,442
November 20251088,433

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
17 October 202610,90739
16 October 202610,86942
15 October 202610,83437
14 October 202610,79141
13 October 202610,76237
12 October 202610,73927
11 October 202610,70736
10 October 202610,66454
9 October 202610,62741
8 October 202610,58546
7 October 202610,55239
6 October 202610,51331
5 October 202610,50123
4 October 202610,46932

How .date domains are used

Share of the .date domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.dateAll TLDs
Serve a website58.6 %63.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)32.3 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS24.3 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate34.7 %34.9 %
Redirect to another domain9.6 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv634.0 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)17.0 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.5 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .date zone file

The domain list export contains every .date domain webXtrend knows, 10,907 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .date: zgrep '\.date$' domains.txt.gz > date.txt. New .date domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.