webXtrend knows 52,631 .rocks domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 192 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Dog Beach, LLC and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 18.6 % (−12,024 domains). 416 new .rocks domains appeared in the last 30 days. 62.4 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.rocks
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorDog Beach, LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 16 January 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend52,631 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days416
Change over 12 months−18.6 %

How many .rocks domains does webXtrend know?

.rocks domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.rocks domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month50K60K70K80K202320242025202652,631
Lowest 52,631 (12 October 2026), highest 75,411 (1 January 2023).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202375,411
1 January 202467,078−11.1 %
1 January 202558,885−12.2 %
1 January 202663,836+8.4 %
12 October 202652,631−17.6 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .rocks domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)16752,673
September 202644552,770
August 202648255,877
July 202637059,217
June 202635161,379
May 202642261,692
April 202646662,508
March 202643363,370
February 202637563,515
January 202639663,836
December 202535064,193
November 202535264,402

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 202652,63110
11 October 202652,64112
10 October 202652,65011
9 October 202652,64613
8 October 202652,63713
7 October 202652,65015
6 October 202652,64318
5 October 202652,65014
4 October 202652,64712
3 October 202652,64817
2 October 202652,64219
1 October 202652,67313
30 September 202652,70911
29 September 202652,74711

How .rocks domains are used

Share of the .rocks domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.rocksAll TLDs
Serve a website62.4 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)53.2 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS22.9 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate23.4 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain12.6 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv619.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)10.0 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.4 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .rocks zone file

The domain list export contains every .rocks domain webXtrend knows, 52,631 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .rocks: zgrep '\.rocks$' domains.txt.gz > rocks.txt. New .rocks domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.