webXtrend knows 58,180 .llc domains as of 12 October 2026. That puts it at rank 187 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Identity Digital Limited and in the root zone since 2018. Over the past twelve months it grew by 30.2 % (+13,489 domains). 1,547 new .llc domains appeared in the last 30 days. 62.4 % of them serve a website, against 64.2 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.llc
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorIdentity Digital Limited
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 16 February 2018
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.identity.digital
Domains known to webXtrend58,180 (12 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days1,547
Change over 12 months+30.2 %

How many .llc domains does webXtrend know?

.llc domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.llc domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month30K40K50K60K202320242025202658,180
Lowest 35,667 (1 January 2023), highest 58,180 (12 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202335,667
1 January 202438,341+7.5 %
1 January 202542,558+11.0 %
1 January 202645,742+7.5 %
12 October 202658,180+27.2 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .llc domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)63057,794
September 20261,57856,788
August 20261,68056,177
July 20262,46754,229
June 20262,22352,520
May 20262,43350,776
April 20262,53649,012
March 20261,75847,829
February 20261,75746,477
January 20261,30045,742
December 20251,01345,197
November 202589944,908

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
12 October 202658,18040
11 October 202658,15742
10 October 202658,12259
9 October 202658,06960
8 October 202658,01967
7 October 202657,98955
6 October 202657,95346
5 October 202657,94041
4 October 202657,91344
3 October 202657,87456
2 October 202657,84256
1 October 202657,79464
30 September 202657,76656
29 September 202657,71473

How .llc domains are used

Share of the .llc domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.llcAll TLDs
Serve a website62.4 %64.2 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)54.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS28.2 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate28.2 %26.2 %
Redirect to another domain8.9 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv68.6 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)13.3 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)2.8 %5.2 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .llc zone file

The domain list export contains every .llc domain webXtrend knows, 58,180 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .llc: zgrep '\.llc$' domains.txt.gz > llc.txt. New .llc domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.