webXtrend knows 46,305 .monster domains as of 16 October 2026. That puts it at rank 202 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by XYZ.COM LLC and in the root zone since 2015. Over the past twelve months it grew by 30.3 % (+10,769 domains). 3,906 new .monster domains appeared in the last 30 days. 59.3 % of them serve a website, against 63.7 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.monster
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorXYZ.COM LLC
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 23 December 2015
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitenic.monster
Domains known to webXtrend46,305 (16 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days3,906
Change over 12 months+30.3 %

How many .monster domains does webXtrend know?

.monster domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.monster domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month20K40K60K80K100K202320242025202646,305
Lowest 31,241 (1 April 2026), highest 85,520 (1 November 2023).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202374,466
1 January 202471,167−4.4 %
1 January 202550,136−29.6 %
1 January 202632,918−34.3 %
16 October 202646,305+40.7 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .monster domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)1,73845,285
September 20264,22842,105
August 20266,29337,009
July 20263,32735,159
June 20262,88534,055
May 20263,31732,229
April 20262,64931,241
March 20261,58731,674
February 20261,35032,692
January 20262,09332,918
December 20251,13834,670
November 20251,61635,032

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
16 October 202646,305207
15 October 202646,22489
14 October 202646,108127
13 October 202645,914210
12 October 202645,87769
11 October 202645,83068
10 October 202645,79874
9 October 202645,716113
8 October 202645,531236
7 October 202645,456105
6 October 202645,41077
5 October 202645,39964
4 October 202645,39255
3 October 202645,35871

How .monster domains are used

Share of the .monster domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.monsterAll TLDs
Serve a website59.3 %63.7 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)24.1 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS23.4 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate31.3 %33.1 %
Redirect to another domain5.6 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv633.1 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)15.2 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)3.2 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .monster zone file

The domain list export contains every .monster domain webXtrend knows, 46,305 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .monster: zgrep '\.monster$' domains.txt.gz > monster.txt. New .monster domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.