webXtrend knows 37,765 .ws domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 225 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Samoa, operated by Government of Samoa Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade and in the root zone since 1995. Over the past twelve months it shrank by 2.8 % (−1,073 domains). 59.9 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.ws
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territorySamoa
Registry operatorGovernment of Samoa Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 14 July 1995
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.website.ws
Domains known to webXtrend37,765 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days0
Change over 12 months−2.8 %
Zones counted6 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .ws domains does webXtrend know?

.ws domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.ws domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month36K38K40K42K44K46K202320242025202637,765
Lowest 36,873 (1 April 2026), highest 44,138 (1 January 2023).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202344,138
1 January 202441,408−6.2 %
1 January 202538,691−6.6 %
1 January 202638,930+0.6 %
14 October 202637,765−3.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .ws domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)037,731
September 2026037,892
August 2026037,194
July 2026037,611
June 2026038,329
May 2026037,145
April 2026036,873
March 2026036,878
February 2026037,841
January 2026038,930
December 2025038,206
November 2025037,498

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 202637,7650
13 October 202637,8400
12 October 202637,9210
11 October 202637,9620
10 October 202637,8660
9 October 202637,8020
8 October 202637,7710
7 October 202637,7080
6 October 202637,6280
5 October 202637,6470
4 October 202637,6590
3 October 202637,7020
2 October 202637,7240
1 October 202637,7310

How .ws domains are used

Share of the .ws domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.wsAll TLDs
Serve a website59.9 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)707.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS13.8 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate16.2 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain16.0 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv613.9 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)4.4 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)5.4 %5.3 %

Zones under .ws

.ws is counted together with 5 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 14 Oct
.ws37,7200
.edu.ws150
.org.ws130
.com.ws110
.gov.ws50
.net.ws10

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .ws zone file

The domain list export contains every .ws domain webXtrend knows, 37,765 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .ws: zgrep '\.ws$' domains.txt.gz > ws.txt. New .ws domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.