webXtrend knows 37,125 .mk domains as of 18 October 2026. That puts it at rank 227 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of North Macedonia, operated by Macedonian Academic Research Network Skopje and in the root zone since 1993. Over the past twelve months it grew by 5.9 % (+2,074 domains). 374 new .mk domains appeared in the last 30 days. 58.0 % of them serve a website, against 63.5 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.mk
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryNorth Macedonia
Registry operatorMacedonian Academic Research Network Skopje
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 23 September 1993
DNSSECNot signed
Registry websitemarnet.mk
Domains known to webXtrend37,125 (18 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days374
Change over 12 months+5.9 %
Zones counted9 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .mk domains does webXtrend know?

.mk domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.mk domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month27.5K30K32.5K35K37.5K202320242025202637,125
Lowest 28,145 (1 February 2023), highest 37,125 (18 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202328,231
1 January 202432,290+14.4 %
1 January 202533,758+4.5 %
1 January 202635,554+5.3 %
18 October 202637,125+4.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .mk domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)27936,961
September 202633636,842
August 202653736,583
July 202628236,565
June 202659036,208
May 202634736,190
April 202630336,248
March 202626336,242
February 202669035,803
January 202660735,554
December 202552935,221
November 202537835,100

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
18 October 202637,12519
17 October 202637,08553
16 October 202637,0885
15 October 202637,0849
14 October 202637,07711
13 October 202637,06915
12 October 202637,0713
11 October 202637,0594
10 October 202637,0579
9 October 202637,05210
8 October 202637,04714
7 October 202637,04311
6 October 202637,0407
5 October 202637,04011

How .mk domains are used

Share of the .mk domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.mkAll TLDs
Serve a website58.0 %63.5 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)70.8 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS25.9 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate36.1 %36.9 %
Redirect to another domain9.1 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv615.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)4.5 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)13.7 %5.3 %

Zones under .mk

.mk is counted together with 8 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 18 Oct
.mk28,28215
.com.mk7,0594
.org.mk7980
.edu.mk4630
.gov.mk3000
.net.mk1300
.pro.mk860
.inf.mk60
.name.mk10

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .mk zone file

The domain list export contains every .mk domain webXtrend knows, 37,125 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .mk: zgrep '\.mk$' domains.txt.gz > mk.txt. New .mk domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.