webXtrend knows 39,237 .az domains as of 11 October 2026. That puts it at rank 220 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of Azerbaijan, operated by IntraNS and in the root zone since 1993. Over the past twelve months it grew by 13.7 % (+4,731 domains). 877 new .az domains appeared in the last 30 days. 70.1 % of them serve a website, against 64.3 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.az
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territoryAzerbaijan
Registry operatorIntraNS
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 25 August 1993
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.whois.az
Domains known to webXtrend39,237 (11 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days877
Change over 12 months+13.7 %
Zones counted13 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .az domains does webXtrend know?

.az domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.az domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month20K25K30K35K40K202320242025202639,237
Lowest 24,815 (1 February 2023), highest 39,237 (11 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 202324,891
1 January 202429,877+20.0 %
1 January 202532,313+8.2 %
1 January 202634,919+8.1 %
11 October 202639,237+12.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .az domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)34939,037
September 202678538,420
August 20261,07837,896
July 202658137,555
June 202698537,036
May 202666936,834
April 202650336,680
March 202646536,688
February 20261,43135,744
January 20261,12334,919
December 202575634,703
November 202556034,484

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
11 October 202639,2378
10 October 202639,21338
9 October 202639,19732
8 October 202639,17032
7 October 202639,17221
6 October 202639,15424
5 October 202639,16126
4 October 202639,13134
3 October 202639,06587
2 October 202639,03541
1 October 202639,0376
30 September 202639,0299
29 September 202639,03610
28 September 202639,04610

How .az domains are used

Share of the .az domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.azAll TLDs
Serve a website70.1 %64.3 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)69.5 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS38.0 %25.5 %
Have a valid TLS certificate37.1 %24.4 %
Redirect to another domain7.8 %11.0 %
Reachable over IPv636.7 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)7.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)7.4 %5.3 %

Zones under .az

.az is counted together with 12 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 11 Oct
.az36,0468
.com.az1,1820
.gov.az1,0390
.edu.az5650
.org.az1430
.info.az1120
.net.az640
.pro.az250
.int.az240
.biz.az180
.pp.az130
.name.az60
.mil.az00

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .az zone file

The domain list export contains every .az domain webXtrend knows, 39,237 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .az: zgrep '\.az$' domains.txt.gz > az.txt. New .az domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.