webXtrend knows 920,667 .kr domains as of 16 October 2026. That puts it at rank 49 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is the country-code TLD of South Korea, operated by Korea Internet & Security Agency (KISA) and in the root zone since 1986. Over the past twelve months it grew by 7.9 % (+67,601 domains). 9,884 new .kr domains appeared in the last 30 days. 69.4 % of them serve a website, against 63.7 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.kr
TypeCountry-code top-level domain (ccTLD)
Country or territorySouth Korea
Registry operatorKorea Internet & Security Agency (KISA)
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 29 September 1986
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.nic.or.kr
Domains known to webXtrend920,667 (16 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days9,884
Change over 12 months+7.9 %
Zones counted31 (the TLD and its second-level zones)

How many .kr domains does webXtrend know?

.kr domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.kr domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month700K800K900K1M2023202420252026920,667
Lowest 701,666 (1 May 2023), highest 920,667 (16 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023712,003
1 January 2024777,342+9.2 %
1 January 2025846,067+8.8 %
1 January 2026860,163+1.7 %
16 October 2026920,667+7.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .kr domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)5,867914,963
September 202610,415913,724
August 202624,403889,790
July 202612,349894,025
June 202616,671884,626
May 20268,467883,820
April 20267,740886,209
March 20268,784888,490
February 202623,112874,007
January 202621,717860,163
December 202513,816853,426
November 20259,438852,236

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
16 October 2026920,667201
15 October 2026920,561228
14 October 2026920,002574
13 October 2026919,361842
12 October 2026919,238302
11 October 2026919,174224
10 October 2026919,077241
9 October 2026918,751463
8 October 2026918,361423
7 October 2026918,240243
6 October 2026918,199262
5 October 2026918,224325
4 October 2026918,028398
3 October 2026917,890350

How .kr domains are used

Share of the .kr domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.krAll TLDs
Serve a website69.4 %63.7 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)41.7 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS26.3 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate29.9 %33.1 %
Redirect to another domain7.1 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv64.7 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)6.6 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)6.6 %5.3 %

Zones under .kr

.kr is counted together with 30 second-level zones that take registrations of their own. The largest:

ZoneKnown to webXtrendNew on 16 Oct
.co.kr539,02898
.kr330,12697
.or.kr35,6393
.pe.kr4,8642
.re.kr2,4980
.go.kr1,5980
.es.kr1,4950
.ac.kr1,1840
.ne.kr1,0480
.ms.kr1,0180
.hs.kr9831
.seoul.kr4560
.kg.kr1500
.sc.kr1260
.busan.kr870
.jeju.kr650
.mil.kr520
.daegu.kr420
.incheon.kr340
.ulsan.kr310
.gangwon.kr280
.daejeon.kr220
.gyeonggi.kr200
.gwangju.kr170
.chungbuk.kr130
and 6 more

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .kr zone file

The domain list export contains every .kr domain webXtrend knows, 920,667 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .kr: zgrep '\.kr$' domains.txt.gz > kr.txt. New .kr domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.