webXtrend knows 7,269 .edu domains as of 14 October 2026. That puts it at rank 501 of the 1,440 top-level domains in our data. It is a sponsored TLD, operated by EDUCAUSE and in the root zone since 1985. Over the past twelve months it grew by 1.4 % (+98 domains). 8 new .edu domains appeared in the last 30 days. 74.6 % of them serve a website, against 64.0 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.edu
TypeSponsored top-level domain (sTLD)
Registry operatorEDUCAUSE
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 1 January 1985
DNSSECSigned
Registry websitewww.educause.edu
Domains known to webXtrend7,269 (14 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days8
Change over 12 months+1.4 %

How many .edu domains does webXtrend know?

.edu domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.edu domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month7.1K7.2K7.3K7.4K20232024202520267,269
Lowest 7,155 (1 January 2025), highest 7,363 (1 April 2023).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 20237,336
1 January 20247,242−1.3 %
1 January 20257,155−1.2 %
1 January 20267,197+0.6 %
14 October 20267,269+1.0 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .edu domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)57,266
September 202677,256
August 2026177,252
July 202667,246
June 2026127,238
May 2026137,228
April 2026107,214
March 2026127,201
February 2026267,210
January 2026127,197
December 2025137,183
November 202557,173

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
14 October 20267,2691
13 October 20267,2690
12 October 20267,2690
11 October 20267,2690
10 October 20267,2690
9 October 20267,2690
8 October 20267,2681
7 October 20267,2680
6 October 20267,2671
5 October 20267,2670
4 October 20267,2661
3 October 20267,2660
2 October 20267,2651
1 October 20267,2660

How .edu domains are used

Share of the .edu domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.eduAll TLDs
Serve a website74.6 %64.0 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)89.0 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS56.9 %25.6 %
Have a valid TLS certificate57.8 %29.8 %
Redirect to another domain9.2 %11.1 %
Reachable over IPv620.3 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)2.8 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)4.3 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .edu zone file

The domain list export contains every .edu domain webXtrend knows, 7,269 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .edu: zgrep '\.edu$' domains.txt.gz > edu.txt. New .edu domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.