webXtrend knows 905,043 .click domains as of 17 October 2026. That puts it at rank 50 of the 1,441 top-level domains in our data. It is a generic TLD, operated by Internet Naming Co. and in the root zone since 2014. Over the past twelve months it grew by 37.6 % (+247,498 domains). 62,706 new .click domains appeared in the last 30 days. 57.0 % of them serve a website, against 63.6 % across all TLDs.

Top-level domain.click
TypeGeneric top-level domain (gTLD)
Registry operatorInternet Naming Co.
In the root zoneYes, delegated on 15 August 2014
DNSSECSigned
Registry websiteinternetnaming.co
Domains known to webXtrend905,043 (17 October 2026)
New domains, last 30 days62,706
Change over 12 months+37.6 %

How many .click domains does webXtrend know?

.click domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month, from January 2023 to October 2026.

.click domains known to webXtrend at the start of each month200K400K600K800K1M2023202420252026905,043
Lowest 282,708 (1 January 2023), highest 905,043 (17 October 2026).
DateKnown to webXtrendChange
1 January 2023282,708
1 January 2024563,891+99.5 %
1 January 2025470,992−16.5 %
1 January 2026699,327+48.5 %
17 October 2026905,043+29.4 %

The count follows what webXtrend knows, not the registry's own books. Figures before 2023 are left out because our coverage was still being built up then, and a step in the curve can come from a change in coverage rather than in the zone.

New .click domains per month

MonthNew domainsKnown at month start
October 2026 (so far)35,694892,190
September 202671,767856,734
August 202679,815823,549
July 202690,033779,202
June 202661,566757,761
May 202677,470734,670
April 202673,388721,789
March 202677,514696,909
February 202655,752689,205
January 202649,261699,327
December 202559,568678,003
November 202549,294660,630

Daily figures, last two weeks

DateKnown to webXtrendNew domains
17 October 2026905,0432,614
16 October 2026903,5142,840
15 October 2026902,1082,634
14 October 2026900,7872,399
13 October 2026899,8022,136
12 October 2026899,959881
11 October 2026899,8621,172
10 October 2026898,3012,792
9 October 2026897,4662,054
8 October 2026895,9342,745
7 October 2026895,4561,692
6 October 2026894,1293,008
5 October 2026894,5211,176
4 October 2026894,5511,205

How .click domains are used

Share of the .click domains known to webXtrend with each property, next to the share across all top-level domains.

Property.clickAll TLDs
Serve a website57.0 %63.6 %
Have an MX record (receive mail)25.3 %53.7 %
Redirect to HTTPS27.8 %25.7 %
Have a valid TLS certificate35.4 %34.9 %
Redirect to another domain3.0 %11.2 %
Reachable over IPv652.1 %20.2 %
No IP address (no A or AAAA record)8.1 %7.6 %
DNS error (SERVFAIL)10.6 %5.3 %

Top-level domains of similar size

All top-level domains

Download the .click zone file

The domain list export contains every .click domain webXtrend knows, 905,043 today, one name per line, together with all other TLDs. To keep only .click: zgrep '\.click$' domains.txt.gz > click.txt. New .click domains come every day with the daily new-domain file, and the API answers for any single domain: DNS history, redirects, reverse IP and the start page. The list is compiled by webXtrend from its own web crawl. Zone files for all TLDs

Counts are the domains webXtrend knows, from its own measurement of the public domain name space. They are not the registry's figures: where a registry does not publish its zone, our count can be lower than its own. Registry facts come from the IANA root zone database.